Past Masters of Westhampton Lodge No. 302

Past Masters who presided over Westhampton Lodge No. 302
(* denotes PDDGM) (# Deceased)
Year Name Year Name Year Name
1908 F.T. Sutton, Jr. # (U.D.) 1909 Thomas E. Stratton # 1910 Thomas E. Stratton #
1911 L. P. Michaels # 1912 L. P. Michaels # 1913 Samuel P. Waddill #
1914 Samuel P. Waddill # 1915 James M. Graham # 1916 Charles H. Thompson #
1917 Charles H. Thompson # 1918 John S. Walker # 1919 Jno. O. Harris #
1920 Jno. O. Harris # 1921 Thomas P. Buchanan # 1922 W. L. Brinkley #
1923 Samuel P. Waddill, Jr. # 1924 S. A. McAnally # 1925 George G. Hill #
1926 James T. Butler # 1927 William Voelcker # 1928 N. W. Harding #
1929 Jefferson A. Starke # 1930 Elbie L. Stertz # 1931 J. McCoy Teachey #
1932 J. McCoy Teachey # 1933 William H. Deitrick # 1934 Benjamin J. Foster #
1935 Charles B. Williams # 1936 Robert G. Cooper # 1937 Jerome J. Jacobs #
1938 Alex Sutherland # 1939 Henry C. Carnell # 1940 Grayson L. Nickel, Jr. #
1941 Ewell W. Owens # 1942 C. H. Wood, Jr. # 1943 James C. White #
1944 L. L. Cornish # 1945 Ewell W. Owens # 1946 Harvey H. Lloyd #
1947 John P. Stokes # 1948 Andrew L. Lloyd # 1949 Wilbur R. Grizzard #
1950 A. Winston Dandridge # 1951 Benamin B. Pleasants # 1952 Ryland E. Lindsey #
1953 Thornton E. White # 1954 John B. Proffitt, Jr. # 1955 George A. Page * #
1956 Maynard K. Hawkins, Sr. # 1957 Aubrey E. Brown # 1958 Stuart S. Sanderson, Jr. #
1959 Edward K. Moore # 1960 Roger E. Comley 1961 Leslie L. Kelley #
1962 Reginald E. Baker # 1963 Alden P. Aaroe # 1964 Mack Morris #
1965 John M. Rasnick, Jr. 1966 H. Palmer Kitchin, Jr. # 1967 James A. Brewer * #
1968 Coleman R. Flowers # 1969 Albert S. Wooten # 1970 Francis S. Cunningham #
1971 Arthur O. Houston 1972 R. Lewis Gibbs * 1973 John W. Harrington
1974 Elwood G. Lawson # 1975 James B. Stout 1976 Carol G. Nash #
1977 Bruce G. Sylvia # 1978 Thomas L. Ford # 1979 James E. O'Neill #
1980 John G. Story # 1981 Fitzhugh A. Hobson # 1982 Jerry W. Swartz
1983 W. Jeffrey McDaniel 1984 Douglas T. Boynton * # 1985 George E. Hall #
1986 Guy T. Llewellyn # 1987 Darius M. Locks, Jr. *# 1988 James L. Curtis #
1989 Emmett B. Alcock 1990 Lawrence B. Roberson 1991 Edward P. Ryder, Sr. *
1992 Douglas T. Boynton * # 1993 T. Daniel Layman
1994 Gordon H. Sprigg, Jr. *
1995 George A. Lewis 1996 W. William Gibbs, Jr. * 1997 Thomas O. Layman
1998 J. Kevin Lipscomb * 1999 David L. Lemaster 2000 R. Lewis Gibbs *
2001 J. Seth Spivey, III 2002 Malcolm R. Holley, Jr. *# 2003 Cleveland E. Totty #
2004 Edgar W. Ford, Jr. 2005 Charles T. Morriss # 2006 Timothy S. Childers
2007 Guy P. Richardson 2008 W. William Gibbs, Jr. * 2009 H. Rainer Lindquist
2010 James F. Palmer 2011 Robert M. Hicks 2012 Robert E. Jones, III
2013 Robert E. Jones, III 2014 Clyde L. Hott, Jr. 2015 R. Grant Morley *
2016 Terry W. Woo


Past Masters who presided over Fitzgerald Lodge No. 299 (Consolidated in 2002)
(* denotes PDDGM) ( # Deceased)
>
Year Name Year Name Year Name
1907 Edwin L. Roden # (U.D.) 1908 Edwin L. Roden # 1909 William L. Ragland #
1910 Aubrey Hawkins # 1911 Roshler W. Miller # 1912 Roshler W. Miller #
1913 Charles E. Richardson # 1914 Lewis T. Webster # 1915 Junis A. Reed #
1916 Woodville A. Page # 1917 Thomas Armstrong # 1918 Hardin K. Bache #
1919 Charles J. Newell # 1920 Charles B. Nenzel # 1921 Percy M. Smith #
1922 Homer S. Wilson 1923 William W. Haynes # 1924 Bernard L. Jones #
1925 Lewis L. Hanes # 1926 J. Ibra Pullen # 1927 Ernest Shawen* #
1928 Edwin A. Williams # 1929 Clem J. White # 1930 Cecil J. Lancaster #
1931 Thomas c. Armstrong # 1932 A. Roy Beck # 1933 Ralph C. Eaton #
1934 Richard W. Vaughan # 1935 Hubbard S. Lafoon # 1936 R. W. Kirtley* #
1937 Thomas A. Ratcliffe # 1938 John S. Heubi # 1939 J. E. VanHook* #
1940 Floyd S. Tinder # 1941 Hunter M. Crenshaw # 1942 Theodore Shaffer, Jr. #
1943 John H. Thamann, Jr. # 1944 Vernon Engman # 1945 James A. Selph #
1946 W. Franklin Herndon # 1947 R. Odelle Snoddy # 1948 Elwood P. Marshall #
1949 Gurthie E. Ayers # 1950 W. Roy Wright # 1951 Wilbern S. Gearheart #
1952 Samuel Trimmer # 1953 Robert E. Matthews # 1954 Howard C. Wilson #
1955 L. Frank Andrews # 1956 W. C. Whitaker* # 1957 Robert A. Ladd, III #
1958 Julian P. McCarthy # 1959 Robert E. Brittle 1960 John s. Hopkins #
1961 Frank E. Ramsey, Jr. # 1962 Carlton McCarthy, II # 1963 Robert G. Ranson #
1964 J. Herman Atkins # 1965 Richard E. Forloine, Jr. # 1966 Raymond O. Powell #
1967 Randolph W. Duffer # 1968 Lawrence I. Briel # 1969 Robert H. Meharg #
1970 Layle B. Barker * 1971 David P. Shafer # 1972 Russell A. Wilcock #
1973 Wallace L. Bell # 1974 Samuel F. Dowdy, Jr. # 1975 William C. Jones #
1976 Charlie D. Flanagan # 1977 Frederick L. Crowder # 1978 John G. Waller, Jr.
1979 Thomas C. Jones, III # 1980 James D. Isbell 1981 Joel S. Bennett #
1982 Conley C. Braswell, Jr. 1983 William K. Robbins # 1984 Robert A. Mahone #
1985 Harold D. Caldwell, Jr. 1986 Thomas H. Howell, Sr. * # 1987 Thomas H. Howell, Sr. * #
1988 James H. Atkinson, Jr. 1989 Donald L. Cosby 1990 Donald L. Cosby
1991 William F. Herndon, Jr. 1992 Arthur S. Trimyer, Jr. # 1993 Robert G. Herndon
1994 Robert G. Herndon 1995 Thomas H. Howell, Sr. * # 1996 James H. Shaw #
1997 Larry B. Barker 1998 Jesse C. Baker 1999 Cecil W. Haskins, III
2000 William F. Griffin, III 2001 Charles W. Unroe 2002 Charles W. Unroe



Past Masters who presided over Lodge of Strict Observance No. 207 (Consolidated in 2007)
(* denotes PDDGM)
Year Name Year Name Year Name
1967 Charles E. Snead # 1979 Walter J. Hoggard, Jr. 1981 John S. Booker
1982 William J. Edwards 1983 Howard T. Creasy, Jr. 1990 James F. Pierce
1992 Donald E. Miles 1993 Terry W. Woo 1994 Richard T. McGrath
1995 J. Kevin Lipscomb * 1996 J. Kevin Lipscomb * 1997 Patrick C. Wettstone
1998 J. Corbett Talton, II
1999 Charlie M. Tribble, Jr. 2000 Larry W. Hansbrough
2001 Christopher W. Grimes 2003 Berkley J. Alexander * 2004 Malcolm R. Holley, Jr. *#


Members who are Past Masters of other Lodges

Year(s) Name State/Lodge Year(s) Name State/Lodge
1977 Alan W. Adkins VA 263 1961 John H. Hart * MA - Corinthian
2005 Jesse C. Baker VA 292 1978, 1997, 1998, 1999 Joseph F. Terrell, Jr. # VA 194
1985 Robert E. Kline IN 140 1970, 2006 Karl E. Hawks * VA 141
1995 Gilbert M. Elchinger MA 1980, 1986, 1996, 1997 Michael E. Williams * VA 317
1994 David H. Smith VA 317 2000, 2010 Gordon H. Sprigg, Jr. * VA 19, VA 1777
1989, 1994 Michael D. Weisberg NY 394 1990 Michael D. Weisberg NY 737
1996 George A Page *# VA 1777 2013 Malcolm R. Holley. Jr. *# VA 1777
2008, 2009 R. Grant Morley * VA 141


Past Grand Masters
Year Name

1962John P. Stokes #

1996James B. Wilkinson #

1997 Alan W. Adkins

Home | From the East | Calendar | History | Officers | Past Masters | Directions | Related Links

To Contact Us:
9290 Three Chopt Road, Richmond, Virginia Tel: 804-270-3257
Or
EMAIL US

Chartered February 11, 1909

Our 108th Year!